Morris County  »  07005  »  Janet Rd  »  3 Janet Rd

3 Janet Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

3 Janet Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Janet Road, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Janet Road, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Township
Block 31203
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Janet Road, Boonton

Sale date 11/05/2019
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,889

Lot & Building Information for 3 Janet Road, Boonton

Building sqft 1,614
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Janet Road, Boonton

• • Improvements for 3 Janet Road, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Janet Road, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Janet Road, Boonton, NJ 07005?

3 Janet Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,614 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Janet Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,700, the tax amount paid for 3 Janet Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $9,002.

When was 3 Janet Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Janet Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 11/05/2019 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Janet Road, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Janet Road, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2019 $365,000
01/03/2003 $99
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Janet Road, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Janet Road, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/05/2019 - D
12/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Janet Road, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Janet Road, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,889
Market value $354,700

Assessment History for 3 Janet Road, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Janet Road, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $354,700 $354,700 2.506 $8,889 +1.17%
2023 $354,700 $354,700 2.477 $8,786 +2.06%
2022 $354,700 $354,700 2.427 $8,609 +2.19%
2021 $354,700 $354,700 2.375 $8,424 +1.19%
2020 $354,700 $354,700 2.347 $8,325 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Janet Road, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Janet Road, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 0.34
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 0.34
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.36
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.36
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 0.34
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.36
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 2.13
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 2.43
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 2.44

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 1.95
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 2.13
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 2.13