Morris County  »  07005  »  New Rd  »  3 New Rd

3 New Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

3 New Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 New Road, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 New Road, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Township
Block 40201
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 New Road, Boonton

Sale date 06/15/2005
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,084

Lot & Building Information for 3 New Road, Boonton

Building sqft 1,456
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 New Road, Boonton

• • Improvements for 3 New Road, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 New Road, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 New Road, Boonton, NJ 07005?

3 New Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 New Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $362,500, the tax amount paid for 3 New Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $9,200.

When was 3 New Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 New Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 06/15/2005 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 New Road, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 New Road, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2005 $435,000
08/15/1994 $199,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 New Road, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 New Road, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2025 - D
12/29/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
06/15/2005 - D
06/23/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 New Road, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 3 New Road, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,084
Market value $362,500

Assessment History for 3 New Road, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 New Road, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $362,500 $362,500 2.506 $9,084 +1.17%
2023 $362,500 $362,500 2.477 $8,979 +2.06%
2022 $362,500 $362,500 2.427 $8,798 +2.19%
2021 $362,500 $362,500 2.375 $8,609 +1.19%
2020 $362,500 $362,500 2.347 $8,508 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 New Road, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 New Road, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 0.31
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 0.31
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.71
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.71
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.83

Nearest middle schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 0.31
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.71
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 1.98
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 2.37
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 2.41

Nearest high schools

Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 2.20
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 2.20
Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 2.36
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 2.41
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.49

Neighbors for 3 New Road, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 3 New Road, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Peach Tree Rd, Boonton 3,695 01/08/2015 $665,000
12 Peach Tree Rd, Boonton 3,112 03/31/1993
53 Birchwood Ln, Boonton 1,708 08/26/2010 $392,500
51 Birchwood Ln, Boonton 2,942 10/22/1992
20 Birchwood Ln, Boonton 2,639 03/19/1998 $380,000
28 Birchwood Ln, Boonton 3,065 04/26/2021 $177,000
18 Birchwood Ln, Boonton 2,380 07/25/2013 $540,000
22 Birchwood Ln, Boonton 3,731 02/25/2000 $467,000
4 Peach Tree Rd, Boonton 3,869 05/31/1991
37 Valley Rd, Boonton 1,377 01/30/2006 $405,000
55 Birchwood Ln, Boonton 2,077 08/08/2020 $505,000
1 New Rd, Boonton 1,411 06/28/2019 $430,000
16 Birchwood Ln, Boonton 3,784 08/22/1991 $324,000
33 Valley Rd, Boonton 1,664 09/27/2018 $99,000
43 Valley Rd, Boonton 2,182
49 Birchwood Ln, Boonton 3,022 03/20/2012 $420,000
38 Birchwood Ln, Boonton 4,632 01/08/2008 $690,000
47 Birchwood Ln, Boonton 1,562 06/23/2017 $422,000
5 New Rd, Boonton 1,222 07/07/2017 $310,000
32 Birchwood Ln, Boonton 3,270 07/28/2014 $695,000