Morris County  »  07005  »  Rockaway Dr  »  20 Rockaway Dr

20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Township
Block 40301
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton

Sale date 07/03/2013
Sale price $524,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,538

Lot & Building Information for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton

Building sqft 2,384
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.84
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton

• • Improvements for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, NJ 07005?

20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $494,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $12,537.

When was 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 07/03/2013 for $524,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2013 $524,000
05/06/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/2022 - D
04/20/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/25/2052
02/05/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
02/06/2019 - D
03/11/2019 - R
Mortgage 02/11/2029
07/03/2013 - D
08/16/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2012 - D
07/03/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,538
Market value $494,000

Assessment History for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $494,000 $494,000 2.538 $12,538 +1.28%
2024 $494,000 $494,000 2.506 $12,380 +1.17%
2023 $494,000 $494,000 2.477 $12,236 +2.06%
2022 $494,000 $494,000 2.427 $11,989 +2.19%
2021 $494,000 $494,000 2.375 $11,733 +1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Rockaway Drive, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 0.27
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 0.27
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.20
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.20
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 0.27
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.20
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 1.98
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 2.02
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 2.03

Nearest high schools

Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 1.75
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 1.75