Morris County  »  07005  »  N Main St  »  15 N Main St

15 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 North Main Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Township
Block 40402
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 North Main Street, Boonton

Sale date 06/09/1995
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,207

Lot & Building Information for 15 North Main Street, Boonton

Building sqft 2,716
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.56
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 North Main Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 15 North Main Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 North Main Street, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

15 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,100, the tax amount paid for 15 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $12,616.

When was 15 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 06/09/1995 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 North Main Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 North Main Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/1995 $350,000

Title Documents for 15 North Main Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 North Main Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 15 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,457
Current property tax $12,207
Market value $497,100

Assessment History for 15 North Main Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 North Main Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $497,100 $497,100 2.506 $12,457 +1.17%
2023 $497,100 $497,100 2.477 $12,313 +2.06%
2022 $497,100 $497,100 2.427 $12,065 +2.19%
2021 $497,100 $497,100 2.375 $11,806 +1.19%
2020 $497,100 $497,100 2.347 $11,667 +3.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 North Main Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 North Main Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 0.55
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 0.55
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.89
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.89
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 0.55
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.89
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 1.71
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.83
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.88

Nearest high schools

Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 1.52
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 1.52