Morris County  »  07005  »  N Main St  »  8 N Main St

8 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

8 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 North Main Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Township
Block 40701
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 North Main Street, Boonton

Sale date 05/05/2021
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,934

Lot & Building Information for 8 North Main Street, Boonton

Building sqft 8,168
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 1.92
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 North Main Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 8 North Main Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 North Main Street, Boonton

How many sq. ft. does 8 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 8 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 has a total of 8,168 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the market value of 8 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

The current market value is $549,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 North Main Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 North Main Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2021 $650,000
08/30/1989 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 North Main Street, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 North Main Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/05/2021 - D
06/28/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2020 - D
12/09/2020 - R
Deed Notice
08/30/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 North Main Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 North Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,934
Market value $549,000

Assessment History for 8 North Main Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 North Main Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $549,000 $549,000 2.538 $13,934 +1.28%
2024 $549,000 $549,000 2.506 $13,758 +1.17%
2023 $549,000 $549,000 2.477 $13,599 +2.06%
2022 $549,000 $549,000 2.427 $13,324 +2.19%
2021 $549,000 $549,000 2.375 $13,039 +1.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,307
Median age 41.5
Average household income $168,824
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 5,801
Owner occupied units 74.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $607,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $548,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 North Main Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 North Main Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 North Main Street, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 8 North Main Street, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Old Wood Ln, Boonton 2,250 06/28/2024 $892,000
20 N Main St, Wharton 11/21/1990
44 N Main St, Boonton 2,658 05/04/2005 $1
58 N Main St, Boonton
124 Old Wood Ln, Boonton 2,330 08/26/2011 $405,000
128 Old Wood Ln, Boonton 1,988 10/08/1996 $250,000
120 Powerville Rd, Boonton 02/09/2026 $10
48 N Main St, Boonton 2,083 07/30/2021 $760,000
4 N Main St, Boonton 12/08/2024 $525,000
126 Old Wood Ln, Boonton 2,460 11/17/1993 $145,000
56 N Main St, Boonton 1,600