Morris County  »  07405  »  Van Buren St  »  6 Van Buren St

6 Van Buren Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

6 Van Buren Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Van Buren Street, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Van Buren Street, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 9
Lot 4.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler

Sale date 04/16/2024
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,517

Lot & Building Information for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler

Building sqft 1,100
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 6250 Sq. Ft. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler

• • Improvements for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Van Buren Street, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler, NJ 07405?

6 Van Buren Street, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Van Buren Street, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler, NJ 07405 is $10,576.

When was 6 Van Buren Street, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold?

6 Van Buren Street, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 08/08/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2024 $475,000
01/22/2024 $475,000
10/27/1997 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/08/2024 - D
08/14/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2024 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2054
04/16/2024 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/2024 - D
01/30/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/27/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,517
Market value $421,200

Assessment History for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $364,300 $364,300 2.497 $9,097 +5.04%
2023 $326,300 $326,300 2.654 $8,660 +9.62%
2022 $285,500 $285,500 2.767 $7,900 -8.71%
2021 $225,700 $225,700 3.834 $8,653 +2.62%
2020 $225,700 $225,700 3.736 $8,432 +2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Van Buren Street, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Samuel R. Donald Elementary School 7 Public PK, 2-4 188 0.35
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.48
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.49
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.38
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.48
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.49
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.56
Riverdale Public Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 285 1.57

Nearest high schools

Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.38
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 0.38