Morris County  »  07405  »  Carey Ave  »  35 Carey Ave

35 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

35 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Carey Avenue, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 11
Lot 10.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler

Sale date 01/27/2006
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $80,304

Lot & Building Information for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler

Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 1.57
Year built 1954
Units 30
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler

• • Improvements for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Carey Avenue, Butler

When was 35 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 built?

35 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1954.

What is the assessed value of 35 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,216,000, the tax amount paid for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 is $80,753.

When was 35 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 01/27/2006 for $2,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 30 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2006 $2,700,000

Title Documents for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/18/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
Assignment
09/09/2021 - D
10/21/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2041
09/08/2021 - D
10/21/2021 - R
Assignment
01/27/2006 - D
06/14/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $80,304
Market value $3,216,000

Assessment History for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,161,500 $3,161,500 2.497 $78,943 -1.24%
2023 $3,011,800 $3,011,800 2.654 $79,933 +5.30%
2022 $2,743,400 $2,743,400 2.767 $75,910 +53.30%
2021 $1,291,500 $1,291,500 3.834 $49,516 +2.62%
2020 $1,291,500 $1,291,500 3.736 $48,250 +2.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,859
Median age 41
Average household income $174,788
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 6,800
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $555,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $543,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 35 Carey Avenue, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 E Belleview Ave, Butler 2,298 12/12/2007 $340,000
14 Bartholdi Ave, Butler 2,650 01/19/2005 $515,000
56 E Belleview Ave, Butler 1,529 07/18/2013 $1
12 Bartholdi Ave, Butler 1,759 07/08/2025
44 E Belleview Ave, Butler 1,804
53 Carey Ave, Butler 1,700 05/31/2022 $10
68 E Belleview Ave, Butler 3,279 08/20/2019 $650,000
37 Carey Ave, Butler 893 07/19/2006 $320,000
10 Bartholdi Ave, Butler 2,141
45 Carey Ave, Butler 32,525 05/31/2007 $1,475,000