Morris County  »  07405  »  Main St  »  208 Main St

208 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

208 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

208 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 208 Main Street, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 23
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 208 Main Street, Butler

Sale date 01/31/2023
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,512

Lot & Building Information for 208 Main Street, Butler

Building sqft 9,181
Building class Store
Acreage 0.102
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 208 Main Street, Butler

• • Improvements for 208 Main Street, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 208 Main Street, Butler

How many sq. ft. does 208 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 208 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405 has a total of 9,181 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the market value of 208 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405?

The current market value is $941,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 208 Main Street, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 208 Main Street, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2023 $910,000
07/09/2001 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 208 Main Street, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 208 Main Street, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/2023 - D
06/02/2023 - R
Assignment
01/31/2023 - D
02/03/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/31/2028
01/31/2023 - D
02/03/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2023 - D
02/03/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 208 Main Street, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 208 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,512
Market value $941,600

Assessment History for 208 Main Street, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 208 Main Street, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $925,400 $925,400 2.497 $23,107 +3.61%
2023 $840,300 $840,300 2.654 $22,302 +6.63%
2022 $755,900 $755,900 2.767 $20,916 +41.44%
2021 $385,700 $385,700 3.834 $14,788 +2.62%
2020 $385,700 $385,700 3.736 $14,410 +2.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,859
Median age 41
Average household income $174,788
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 6,800
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $555,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $543,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 208 Main Street, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 208 Main Street, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 208 Main Street, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 208 Main Street, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Manning Ave, Butler 4,096 10/01/2013 $450,000
29 Manning Ave, Butler 1,688 08/16/1993 $154,000
27 3rd St, Butler 1,305 01/14/1999 $147,000
27 Manning Ave, Butler 2,024 06/27/2023 $605,000
180 Main St, Butler 6,784
160 Main St, Butler 3,384 07/21/2025
144 Main St, Butler 1,630 04/10/2024 $415,000
214-216 Main St, Butler 9,211 08/30/2016 $865,000
164 Main St, Butler 1,095 12/11/2024 $250,000
156 Main St, Butler 4,176 05/27/2008 $455,000
150 Main St, Butler 2,840 12/19/2007 $95,000