Morris County  »  07405  »  Poplar St  »  19 Poplar St

19 Poplar Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

19 Poplar Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Poplar Street, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Poplar Street, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 37
Lot 27.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Poplar Street, Butler

Sale date 01/22/2007
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,063

Lot & Building Information for 19 Poplar Street, Butler

Building sqft 1,780
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 6250 Sq. Ft. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 19 Poplar Street, Butler

• • Improvements for 19 Poplar Street, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Poplar Street, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Poplar Street, Butler, NJ 07405?

19 Poplar Street, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Poplar Street, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403,000, the tax amount paid for 19 Poplar Street, Butler, NJ 07405 is $10,119.

When was 19 Poplar Street, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Poplar Street, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 01/22/2007 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Poplar Street, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Poplar Street, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2007 $1

Title Documents for 19 Poplar Street, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2007 - D
02/21/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Poplar Street, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Poplar Street, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,063
Market value $403,000

Assessment History for 19 Poplar Street, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Poplar Street, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $356,900 $356,900 2.497 $8,912 +3.26%
2023 $325,200 $325,200 2.654 $8,631 +1.31%
2022 $307,900 $307,900 2.767 $8,520 -3.34%
2021 $229,900 $229,900 3.834 $8,814 +2.62%
2020 $229,900 $229,900 3.736 $8,589 +2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Poplar Street, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Poplar Street, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.22
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.22
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.41
Samuel R. Donald Elementary School 7 Public PK, 2-4 188 0.73

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.22
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.25
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.41
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.55
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 1.68

Nearest high schools

Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 0.25
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 0.25
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.25
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 1.70