Morris County  »  07405  »  Kiel Ave  »  9 Kiel Ave

9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 40
Lot 29.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler

Sale date 04/12/2023
Sale price $805,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,579

Lot & Building Information for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler

Building sqft 4,418
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.155
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler

• • Improvements for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler

How many square feet does 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 have?

This Commercial-Mixed Use (101) located at 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 has a total of 4,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 is $13,654.

When was 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 04/12/2023 for $805,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2023 $805,000
04/25/2018 $1
09/27/2013 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2023 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Assignment
04/25/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/25/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2013 - D
10/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2006 - D
04/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,579
Market value $543,800

Assessment History for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $534,400 $534,400 2.497 $13,344 +10.60%
2023 $454,600 $454,600 2.654 $12,065 -4.27%
2022 $455,500 $455,500 2.767 $12,604 -9.49%
2021 $363,200 $363,200 3.834 $13,925 +2.62%
2020 $363,200 $363,200 3.736 $13,569 +2.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,859
Median age 41
Average household income $174,788
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 6,800
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $555,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $543,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 9 Kiel Avenue, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Kiel Ave, Butler 3,431 04/05/2007 $520,000
43 Boonton Ave, Butler 2,101 08/28/2023 $450,000
21 Kiel Ave, Butler 1,712 06/23/1999 $146,000
17 Kiel Ave, Butler 6,900 08/16/2001 $670,000
10 W Belleview Ave, Butler 1,052 02/09/2022 $358,000
15 Kiel Ave, Butler 3,089 08/28/2009 $245,000
1 Boonton Ave, Butler 8,120 02/12/2007 $900,000
45 Kiel Ave, Butler 2,220 03/26/2014 $315,500
5 Kiel Ave, Butler 2,656 10/30/2020 $200,000
11-13 Kiel Ave, Butler 1,953 08/27/2004 $335,000