Morris County  »  07405  »  Spring St  »  27 Spring St

27 Spring Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

27 Spring Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Spring Street, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Spring Street, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 47
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Spring Street, Butler

Sale date 08/15/1995
Sale price $164,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,416

Lot & Building Information for 27 Spring Street, Butler

Building sqft 1,839
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 6250 Sq. Ft. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Spring Street, Butler

• • Improvements for 27 Spring Street, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Spring Street, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Spring Street, Butler, NJ 07405?

27 Spring Street, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,839 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Spring Street, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $377,100, the tax amount paid for 27 Spring Street, Butler, NJ 07405 is $9,468.

When was 27 Spring Street, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Spring Street, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 08/15/1995 for $164,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Spring Street, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Spring Street, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/1995 $164,500

Title Documents for 27 Spring Street, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/15/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Spring Street, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Spring Street, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,416
Market value $377,100

Assessment History for 27 Spring Street, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Spring Street, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $331,800 $331,800 2.497 $8,285 +5.00%
2023 $297,300 $297,300 2.654 $7,890 +1.48%
2022 $281,000 $281,000 2.767 $7,775 -6.37%
2021 $216,600 $216,600 3.834 $8,304 +2.62%
2020 $216,600 $216,600 3.736 $8,092 +2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Spring Street, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Spring Street, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.47
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.47
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.62
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.62
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.66

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.47
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.47
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.66
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.42
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 1.54

Nearest high schools

Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 0.46
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.47
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 0.47
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 1.54
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 2.00

Neighbors for 27 Spring Street, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 27 Spring Street, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Kiel Ave, Butler 1,212
99 Kiel Ave, Butler 2,191 04/19/2022 $450,000
10 Roosevelt Ave, Butler 1,824
33 Spring St, Butler 1,957 10/06/2025
11 Orchard St, Butler 1,260
8 Roosevelt Ave, Butler 1,983 05/26/2023
24 Roosevelt Ave, Butler 2,700 07/14/2008 $1
39 Spring St, Butler 1,061 01/04/2006 $1
8 Orchard St, Butler 1,701 06/22/1999 $180,000
79 Kiel Ave, Butler 1,332 10/28/2005 $429,900
29 Spring St, Butler 1,900 05/28/2008 $370,000
13 Spring St, Butler 1,570 01/10/2025
20 Roosevelt Ave, Butler 1,248
91 Kiel Ave, Butler 2,505 12/30/2009 $430,000
45 Spring St, Butler 2,101 08/10/2017 $425,000
128 Kiel Ave, Butler 1,544
11 Spring St, Butler 2,474 10/22/2021 $500,000
87 Kiel Ave, Butler 1,266 02/27/2025 $365,000
6 Orchard St, Butler 1,202
7 Spring St, Butler 1,436 12/22/2023