3 Western Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
3 Western Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Western Avenue, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Butler Borough |
| Block | 51 |
| Lot | 12.08 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown
| Property tax | $2,594 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.169 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown
- • Improvements for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Western Avenue, Morristown
Assessed at $103,300, the tax amount paid for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $2,593.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $2,594 |
| Market value | $103,300 |
Assessment History for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $103,300 | $103,300 | 2.511 | $2,594 | +1.25% |
| 2024 | $102,600 | $102,600 | 2.497 | $2,562 | -5.55% |
| 2023 | $102,200 | $102,200 | 2.654 | $2,712 | -3.52% |
| 2022 | $101,600 | $101,600 | 2.767 | $2,811 | +56.68% |
| 2021 | $46,800 | $46,800 | 3.834 | $1,794 | +2.62% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 46,702 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $225,910 |
| Family households | 62.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,575 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.44 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $743,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $720,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown
Here are the neighbors for 3 Western Avenue, Morristown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Western Ave, Butler | 2,106 | ||
| 8 Hillcrest Ave, Butler | 1,052 | 04/20/2015 | $1 |
| 1414 Route 23, Butler | 225 | 06/05/2023 | $1,840,000 |
| 1410 Route 23 N, Butler | 3,186 | ||
| 18 Hillcrest Ave, Butler | 829 | 10/17/2016 | $173,000 |
| 1400 Route 23, Butler | 1,852 | ||