Morris County  »  07405  »  Decker Rd  »  139 Decker Rd

139 Decker Road, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

139 Decker Road, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Decker Road, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Decker Road, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 53
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Decker Road, Butler

Sale date 07/28/2022
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,067

Lot & Building Information for 139 Decker Road, Butler

Building sqft 1,236
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1986
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 10250 Sq. Ft. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 139 Decker Road, Butler

• • Improvements for 139 Decker Road, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 Decker Road, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 Decker Road, Butler, NJ 07405?

139 Decker Road, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 Decker Road, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $363,100, the tax amount paid for 139 Decker Road, Butler, NJ 07405 is $9,117.

When was 139 Decker Road, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

139 Decker Road, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 07/28/2022 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Decker Road, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Decker Road, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2022 $405,000
05/11/2007 $349,500
01/25/2002 $223,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 139 Decker Road, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 139 Decker Road, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/28/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2052
07/28/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2007 - D
06/28/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Decker Road, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Decker Road, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,067
Market value $363,100

Assessment History for 139 Decker Road, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Decker Road, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $340,900 $340,900 2.497 $8,512 -2.69%
2023 $329,600 $329,600 2.654 $8,748 +14.05%
2022 $277,200 $277,200 2.767 $7,670 -4.28%
2021 $209,000 $209,000 3.834 $8,013 +2.62%
2020 $209,000 $209,000 3.736 $7,808 -3.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 Decker Road, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 Decker Road, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.18
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.18
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.93
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.93
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 1.09

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.93
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.93
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 1.12
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.16
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 1.51

Nearest high schools

Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 0.93
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.93
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 0.93
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 1.21
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.76

Neighbors for 139 Decker Road, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 139 Decker Road, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
145 Decker Rd, Butler 3,506
26 Jericho Rd, Butler 1,996 10/23/2020 $120,000
28 Jericho Rd, Butler 1,996 04/06/2010 $436,500
180 Kiel Ave, Butler 2,080 07/17/2014 $299,000
8 Hillcrest Ave, Butler 1,052 04/20/2015 $1
18 Jericho Rd, Butler 1,300 03/09/2010 $1
12 Jericho Rd, Butler 1,060 04/22/2025 $475,136
18 Hillcrest Ave, Butler 829 10/17/2016 $173,000
190 Kiel Ave, Butler 10,792 04/04/2000 $998
1424 Route 23, Butler 3,690 08/24/2010 $350,000
14 Hillcrest Ave, Butler 1,761 06/23/2022 $425,000
157 Kiel Ave, Butler 1,935 02/28/2017 $340,000
14 Jericho Rd, Butler 1,385
12 Hillcrest Ave, Butler 1,520 11/28/2023
7 Jericho Rd, Butler 2,083
16 Hillcrest Ave, Butler 996
10 Hillcrest Ave, Butler 2,979 04/23/2017 $1
27 Jericho Rd, Butler 1,856 10/16/2020 $605,000
1426 Route 23, Butler 3,345 03/16/2023 $1,500,000
20 Hillcrest Ave, Butler 03/16/2023 $1,500,000