Morris County  »  07405  »  Pine St  »  8 Pine St

8 Pine Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

8 Pine Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Pine Street, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Pine Street, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 53
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Pine Street, Butler

Sale date 05/07/2010
Sale price $339,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,735

Lot & Building Information for 8 Pine Street, Butler

Building sqft 1,324
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.362
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 6250 Sq. Ft. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Pine Street, Butler

• • Improvements for 8 Pine Street, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Pine Street, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Pine Street, Butler, NJ 07405?

8 Pine Street, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Pine Street, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $349,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Pine Street, Butler, NJ 07405 is $8,783.

When was 8 Pine Street, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Pine Street, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 05/07/2010 for $339,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Pine Street, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Pine Street, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2010 $339,000
09/04/2009 $210,000
03/10/2003 $222,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Pine Street, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Pine Street, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/21/2021 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/07/2010 - D
05/11/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2009 - D
09/14/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Pine Street, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Pine Street, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,735
Market value $349,800

Assessment History for 8 Pine Street, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Pine Street, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $311,500 $311,500 2.497 $7,778 +1.83%
2023 $287,800 $287,800 2.654 $7,638 +0.09%
2022 $275,800 $275,800 2.767 $7,631 +6.38%
2021 $187,100 $187,100 3.834 $7,173 +2.62%
2020 $187,100 $187,100 3.736 $6,990 -1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Pine Street, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Pine Street, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.47
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.47
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.64
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.64
Samuel R. Donald Elementary School 7 Public PK, 2-4 188 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.61
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.64
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.83
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 1.39
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.43

Nearest high schools

Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 0.61
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.61
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 0.61
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 1.52
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 2.02

Neighbors for 8 Pine Street, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 8 Pine Street, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Northwestern Ave, Butler 884 12/15/2017 $270,000
39 Northwestern Ave, Butler 1,737
27 Northwestern Ave, Butler 1,828 12/22/2010 $300,000
4 DE Bow Ter, Butler 1,716 04/10/2002
12 DE Bow Ter, Butler 1,152 06/04/2007 $405,000
29 Northwestern Ave, Butler 1,040 06/13/2014 $215,000
49-51 Northwestern Ave, Butler 1,550 04/30/1998 $169,900
35 Northwestern Ave, Butler 1,652 05/12/2015 $17,011
21 New St, Butler 2,016 05/29/2020 $395,000
133 Decker Rd, Butler 1,676 05/17/2024
10 DE Bow Ter, Butler 1,152 11/01/2023
31 Northwestern Ave, Butler 1,772 08/19/2005 $370,000
12 Pine St, Butler 1,305
19 New St, Butler 1,580 05/28/1998 $152,000
6 Pine St, Butler 768 05/18/2018 $1
14 DE Bow Ter, Butler 1,162 07/17/2019 $400,000
6 DE Bow Ter, Butler 1,152
8 DE Bow Ter, Butler 1,198 04/25/2025
47 Northwestern Ave, Butler 1,020 03/03/2023
43 Northwestern Ave, Butler 03/12/2007 $1,400,000