Morris County  »  07405  »  Reservoir Ave  »  90 Reservoir Ave

90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 61.01
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler

Sale date 12/17/2018
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,138

Lot & Building Information for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler

Building sqft 1,225
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 10250 Sq. Ft. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler

• • Improvements for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405?

90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,000, the tax amount paid for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 is $10,194.

When was 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold?

90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 09/18/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2018 $360,000
07/23/2015 $329,500
08/18/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2024 - D
10/03/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2054
09/18/2024 - D
10/03/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/08/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2061
12/17/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2049
12/17/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2015 - D
07/27/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/2010 - D
08/25/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2004 - D
12/01/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,138
Market value $406,000

Assessment History for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $345,000 $345,000 2.497 $8,615 +2.10%
2023 $317,900 $317,900 2.654 $8,437 +6.13%
2022 $287,300 $287,300 2.767 $7,950 -5.19%
2021 $218,700 $218,700 3.834 $8,385 +2.62%
2020 $218,700 $218,700 3.736 $8,171 -1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 90 Reservoir Avenue, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.74
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.74
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.82
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.82
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 0.86

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.82
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 0.88
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.91
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.96
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.42

Nearest high schools

Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 0.91
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 0.91
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.91
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 1.05