1301 A Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information
1301 A Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1301 A Route 23, Butler |
| Zip code | 07405 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Butler Borough |
| Block | 72 |
| Lot | 42 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1301 A Route 23, Butler
| Sale date | 10/20/2000 |
| Sale price | $4,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $90,272 |
Lot & Building Information for 1301 A Route 23, Butler
| Building sqft | 20,222 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 2.647 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1301 A Route 23, Butler
- • Improvements for 1301 A Route 23, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1301 A Route 23, Butler
This Store (SCILSR) located at 1301 A Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 has a total of 20,222 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.
What is the market value of 1301 A Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405?The current market value is $3,615,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1301 A Route 23, Butler
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1301 A Route 23, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/20/2000 | $4,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1301 A Route 23, Butler
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1301 A Route 23, Butler
Access detailed property tax data for 1301 A Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $90,272 |
| Market value | $3,615,200 |
Assessment History for 1301 A Route 23, Butler
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1301 A Route 23, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,267,200 | $3,267,200 | 2.497 | $81,582 | -3.66% |
| 2023 | $3,190,600 | $3,190,600 | 2.654 | $84,679 | +2.93% |
| 2022 | $2,973,100 | $2,973,100 | 2.767 | $82,266 | -15.73% |
| 2021 | $2,546,100 | $2,546,100 | 3.834 | $97,617 | +2.62% |
| 2020 | $2,546,100 | $2,546,100 | 3.736 | $95,122 | +2.24% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 17,859 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $174,788 |
| Family households | 74.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,800 |
| Owner occupied units | 79.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $555,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $543,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1301 A Route 23, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1301 A Route 23, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1301 A Route 23, Butler
Here are the neighbors for 1301 A Route 23, Butler.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1301 Route 23, Butler | 26,158 | 10/20/2000 | $1 |
| 33 Notchwood Rd, Butler | 1,936 | 06/29/2001 | $287,000 |
| 23 Kakeout Rd, Butler | 1,860 | 12/31/1998 | $266,000 |
| 17 Notchwood Rd, Butler | 1,936 | 05/04/2004 | $377,000 |
| 25 Notchwood Rd, Butler | 1,988 | 10/10/2011 | $1 |
| 20 Kakeout Rd, Butler | 2,640 | 03/31/2016 | $300,000 |
| 24 Kakeout Rd, Butler | 1,362 | 08/22/2019 | $340,000 |