Morris County  »  07405  »  Route 23  »  1284 Route 23

1284 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

1284 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1284 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1284 Route 23, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 72.02
Lot 38.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1284 Route 23, Butler

Sale date 09/04/2020
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,934

Lot & Building Information for 1284 Route 23, Butler

Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.98

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1284 Route 23, Butler

• • Improvements for 1284 Route 23, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1284 Route 23, Butler

What is the market value of 1284 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405?

The current market value is $1,198,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1284 Route 23, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1284 Route 23, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2020 $1,650,000
02/26/2016 $2,140,000
03/31/2009 $255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1284 Route 23, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1284 Route 23, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/26/2016 - D
03/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2009 - D
05/12/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1284 Route 23, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 1284 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,934
Market value $1,198,800

Assessment History for 1284 Route 23, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1284 Route 23, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,132,400 $1,132,400 2.497 $28,276 -4.45%
2023 $1,115,000 $1,115,000 2.654 $29,592 +0.34%
2022 $1,065,800 $1,065,800 2.767 $29,491 +11.15%
2021 $692,000 $692,000 3.834 $26,531 +2.62%
2020 $692,000 $692,000 3.736 $25,853 +2.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,859
Median age 41
Average household income $174,788
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 6,800
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $555,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $543,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1284 Route 23, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1284 Route 23, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1284 Route 23, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 1284 Route 23, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Brown Ave, Butler 2,162 02/28/2022
147 Boonton Ave, Butler 2,256 06/22/2022 $1
143 Boonton Ave, Butler 1,140
12 Notchwood Rd, Butler 1,932 06/19/2008 $385,000
179 Boonton Ave, Butler 1,245 12/02/2012 $200,000
149 Boonton Ave, Butler 1,184 10/04/2021 $405,000
15-17 Valley Rd, Butler 5,977 07/29/2005 $1
53 Brown Ave, Butler 1,712 08/20/2009 $381,100
8 Notchwood Rd, Butler 1,936 07/05/2012 $345,000
145 Boonton Ave, Butler 1,144 07/26/2017 $125,000
157 Boonton Ave, Boonton
62 Kakeout Rd, Butler 2,400 07/08/2013 $190,000
4 Notchwood Rd, Butler 2,872 02/01/2012 $372,500
169 Boonton Ave, Boonton
70 Kakeout Rd, Butler 1,941 12/22/2011 $1