New York City  »  11208  »  New Lots Ave  »  908 New Lots Ave

908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 908 New Lots Avenue
Secondary address 406 Atkins Ave
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04454-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/14/2006
Purchase price $325,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,273

Lot & Building Information for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,940
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 64.66 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,574
Building dimensions 20 ft x 44.66 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Part
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) New Lots Avenue (wide)
Atkins Avenue (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5

Other Property Data for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 406 Atkins Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208
  • 906-908 New Lots Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208

About 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,574 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,740, the tax amount paid for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $7,143. For the next year, the tax amount for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $8,273.

When was 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 11/14/2006 for $325,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2006 $325,000

Title Documents for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021090300071001)
08/25/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020120901419003)
08/25/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020120901419002)
07/16/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2021010800819001)
02/05/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020120901419001)
05/31/2007 - D
01/09/2008 - R
Initial UCC1
(2007122100823001)
11/14/2006 - D
12/11/2006 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2006111601315005)
11/14/2006 - D
12/11/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006111601315003)
11/14/2006 - D
12/11/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006111601315002)
11/14/2006 - D
12/11/2006 - R
Deed
(2006111601315001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,144
Estimated property tax: $8,273
Tax assessor's market value: $1,129,000
Assessed value: $67,740
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,129,000 $67,740 $36,002 19.843% $8,117 $7,144 +15.11%
2024/25 $945,000 $56,700 $30,898 20.085% $7,751 $6,206 +6.24%
2023/24 $934,000 $56,040 $29,084 20.085% $7,751 $5,842 +19.80%
2022/23 $977,000 $58,620 $24,009 20.309% $7,734 $4,876 +11.91%
2021/22 $782,000 $46,920 $21,823 19.963% $7,172 $4,357 +19.51%

Permits for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/09/2004 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 908 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ashford St & Livonia Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.328
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name New Lots Av/Berriman St
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.036

Schools

Nearest elementary schools