Morris County  »  07405  »  Route 23  »  1238 Route 23

1238 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

1238 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1238 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1238 Route 23, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 76.08
Lot 57.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1238 Route 23, Butler

Sale date 09/26/1994
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,544

Lot & Building Information for 1238 Route 23, Butler

Building sqft 2,461
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.647
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1238 Route 23, Butler

• • Improvements for 1238 Route 23, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1238 Route 23, Butler

How many square feet does 1238 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 1238 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 has a total of 2,461 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1238 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,300, the tax amount paid for 1238 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 is $11,608.

When was 1238 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1238 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 09/26/1994 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1238 Route 23, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1238 Route 23, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/1994 $1

Title Documents for 1238 Route 23, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/25/2019 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Assignment
11/15/2018 - D
11/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/26/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1238 Route 23, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 1238 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,544
Market value $462,300

Assessment History for 1238 Route 23, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1238 Route 23, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $454,300 $454,300 2.497 $11,344 -3.19%
2023 $441,500 $441,500 2.654 $11,717 -4.28%
2022 $442,400 $442,400 2.767 $12,241 -17.58%
2021 $387,400 $387,400 3.834 $14,853 +2.62%
2020 $387,400 $387,400 3.736 $14,473 +2.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,859
Median age 41
Average household income $174,788
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 6,800
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $555,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $543,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1238 Route 23, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1238 Route 23, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1238 Route 23, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 1238 Route 23, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1220 Route 23, Butler 10,984 02/24/2005 $1
52 Morse Ave, Butler 5,316
96 Bartholdi Ave, Butler 1,901
1230 Route 23, Butler 2,619 11/25/2024
11 Washington St, Butler 2,514 10/21/2016 $1
100 Bartholdi Ave, Butler 2,012
1242 Route 23, Butler 3,037 12/10/2021 $665,000
1224 Route 23, Butler 3,876 08/11/2022 $7,000,000
94 Bartholdi Ave, Butler 1,402 05/29/2007 $379,000