Morris County  »  07405  »  Route 23  »  1210 Route 23

1210 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

1210 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1210 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1210 Route 23, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 80
Lot 124

Sales & Tax Overview for 1210 Route 23, Butler

Sale date 08/31/2005
Sale price $23,333,000
Arm's length
Property tax $354,574

Lot & Building Information for 1210 Route 23, Butler

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 13.72

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1210 Route 23, Butler

• • Improvements for 1210 Route 23, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1210 Route 23, Butler

How many sq. ft. does 1210 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1210 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 has a total of 142,626 square feet and a current price per square foot of $163.

What is the market value of 1210 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405?

The current market value is $14,200,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1210 Route 23, Butler

No photo available
1210 State Route 23 North
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/27/2023
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 20.78 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#2 Retail Listing price not available 23,500 Tricia Mangum
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1210 State Route 23 North
1210 Route 23, Butler
Property Freestanding Big Box
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 23500 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1210 Route 23, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1210 Route 23, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2005 $23,333,000
04/20/2005 $1
03/15/2004 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1210 Route 23, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1210 Route 23, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2005 - D
09/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2005 - D
04/27/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1210 Route 23, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 1210 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $354,574
Market value $14,200,000

Assessment History for 1210 Route 23, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1210 Route 23, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $14,200,000 $14,200,000 2.497 $354,574 -17.53%
2023 $16,200,000 $16,200,000 2.654 $429,948 -23.71%
2022 $20,366,400 $20,366,400 2.767 $563,538 +14.79%
2021 $12,805,000 $12,805,000 3.834 $490,944 +2.62%
2020 $12,805,000 $12,805,000 3.736 $478,395 +2.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,859
Median age 41
Average household income $174,788
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 6,800
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $555,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $543,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1210 Route 23, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1210 Route 23, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1210 Route 23, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 1210 Route 23, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Cleary Ave, Butler 1,984 06/20/2022 $1
12 Cleary Ave, Butler 1,430
1200 Route 23, Butler 9,000
27 Cleary Ave, Butler 2,580 05/20/2025
4 Cleary Ave, Butler 1,248 11/27/1996
10 Cleary Ave, Butler 1,228 03/31/2017 $1
4 Aten CT, Butler 2,220 01/19/1998 $212,500
14 Cleary Ave, Butler 2,128
25 Cleary Ave, Butler 1,810 09/30/2016 $409,000
23 Cleary Ave, Butler 2,272 06/21/2016 $1
19 Cleary Ave, Butler 2,032
17 Cleary Ave, Butler 2,260 12/20/2012 $325,000