Morris County  »  07405  »  Route 23  »  1610 Route 23

1610 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

1610 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1610 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1610 Route 23, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 101
Lot 5.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 1610 Route 23, Butler

Property tax $15,843

Lot & Building Information for 1610 Route 23, Butler

Building sqft 5,158
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.33
Units 5
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1610 Route 23, Butler

• • Improvements for 1610 Route 23, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1610 Route 23, Butler

How many square feet does 1610 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 1610 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 has a total of 5,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1610 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634,500, the tax amount paid for 1610 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 is $15,932.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1610 Route 23, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1610 Route 23, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1610 Route 23, Butler

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1610 Route 23, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 1610 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,843
Market value $634,500

Assessment History for 1610 Route 23, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1610 Route 23, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $623,600 $623,600 2.497 $15,571 -3.18%
2023 $606,000 $606,000 2.654 $16,083 -4.29%
2022 $607,300 $607,300 2.767 $16,804 +34.94%
2021 $324,800 $324,800 3.834 $12,453 +2.62%
2020 $324,800 $324,800 3.736 $12,135 +2.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,859
Median age 41
Average household income $174,788
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 6,800
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $555,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $543,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1610 Route 23, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1610 Route 23, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1610 Route 23, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 1610 Route 23, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Maple Lake Rd, Butler 2,550 04/12/2004 $1
53 Lakeside Ave, Butler 2,088
203 Terrace Lake Dr, Butler 1,415 05/07/2020 $311,000
107 Valley Rd, Butler 1,696
24 Maple Lake Rd, Butler 1,144 02/12/2024
1401 Route 23, Butler 22,582
207 Terrace Lake Dr, Butler 1,944 06/14/2017 $1
63 Lakeside Ave, Butler 1,480 11/21/2011 $337,000
1350 Route 23, Butler
36 Maple Lake Rd, Butler 1,598
69 Lakeside Ave, Butler 1,744 10/24/2017 $325,000
201 Terrace Lake Dr, Butler 1,691 02/27/2020 $310,000