Morris County  »  07405  »  Route 23  »  1522 Route 23

1522 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

1522 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1522 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1522 Route 23, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 201
Lot 2.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 1522 Route 23, Butler

Sale date 12/15/2023
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,152

Lot & Building Information for 1522 Route 23, Butler

Building sqft 3,036
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.298
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1522 Route 23, Butler

• • Improvements for 1522 Route 23, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1522 Route 23, Butler

How many sq. ft. does 1522 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 1522 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 has a total of 3,036 square feet and a current price per square foot of $247.

What is the market value of 1522 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405?

The current market value is $366,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1522 Route 23, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1522 Route 23, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2023 $750,000
01/06/2010 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1522 Route 23, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1522 Route 23, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2023 - D
12/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/15/2023 - D
12/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2010 - D
01/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1522 Route 23, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 1522 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,152
Market value $366,500

Assessment History for 1522 Route 23, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1522 Route 23, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $344,600 $344,600 2.497 $8,605 -0.24%
2023 $325,000 $325,000 2.654 $8,626 -4.08%
2022 $325,000 $325,000 2.767 $8,993 -41.05%
2021 $397,900 $397,900 3.834 $15,255 +2.62%
2020 $397,900 $397,900 3.736 $14,866 +2.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,859
Median age 41
Average household income $174,788
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 6,800
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $555,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $543,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1522 Route 23, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1522 Route 23, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1522 Route 23, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 1522 Route 23, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94 Decker Rd, Butler 1,176
35 Leonard Rd, Butler 1,872
130 Decker Rd, Butler 2,884 04/18/2022 $725,000
1538 Route 23, Butler 8,876
19 Leonard Rd, Butler 1,908 02/04/2020 $427,000
27 Leonard Rd, Butler 2,010 09/15/2020 $507,500
1510 Route 23, Butler 41,791 06/01/2022 $23,500,000
1570 Route 23, Butler 6,143 07/08/2009 $1
1524 Route 23, Butler 11,730
1540 Route 23, Butler
98 Decker Rd, Butler 44,981
124 Decker Rd, Butler 1,791
1544-1546 Route 23, Butler 4,242 04/29/2025
118 Decker Rd, Butler