Morris County  »  07405  »  Route 23  »  1575 Route 23

1575 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

1575 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1575 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1575 Route 23, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 204
Lot 2.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1575 Route 23, Butler

Sale date 12/19/2013
Sale price $1
Property tax $27,105

Lot & Building Information for 1575 Route 23, Butler

Building sqft 7,034
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.477 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1575 Route 23, Butler

• • Improvements for 1575 Route 23, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1575 Route 23, Butler

How many square feet does 1575 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 have?

This Office - General (560) located at 1575 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405 has a total of 7,034 square feet.

What is the market value of 1575 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405?

The current market value is $1,085,500.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1575 Route 23, Butler

No photo available
1575 Route 23
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 02/28/2025
Last updated 05/13/2026

Discover this impressive 7,000 SF building featuring 3,600 SF of office and 1,500 SF of retail space, originally built in 1969 and renovated in 1990. This property includes 25 parking spaces, three garages with drive-in doors, and is located in a high-traffic area with 44,845 VPD on Route 23, zoned R7. Taxes are $3.40/SF, making this an excellent opportunity for your business!

1st floor approx. 3,845 RSF • 2nd floor approx. 2,432 RSF

View Listing

Brokers

Marta Villa
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
1575 Route 23
1575 Route 23, Butler
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1575 Route 23, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1575 Route 23, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2013 $1

Title Documents for 1575 Route 23, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2013 - D
12/26/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1575 Route 23, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 1575 Route 23, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,105
Market value $1,085,500

Assessment History for 1575 Route 23, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1575 Route 23, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,010,800 $1,010,800 2.497 $25,240 +6.01%
2023 $897,100 $897,100 2.654 $23,809 +0.35%
2022 $857,500 $857,500 2.767 $23,727 -17.45%
2021 $749,700 $749,700 3.834 $28,743 +2.62%
2020 $749,700 $749,700 3.736 $28,009 +2.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,859
Median age 41
Average household income $174,788
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 6,800
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $555,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $543,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1575 Route 23, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1575 Route 23, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1575 Route 23, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 1575 Route 23, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1579 Route 23, Butler 3,168 06/24/2022 $1
26 Lincoln Rd, Butler 2,420 09/27/2021 $470,000
1617 A Route 23, Butler 778 03/27/2024
114 Maple Lake Rd, Butler 1,631 06/15/2005 $465,000
1581-1611 Route 23, Butler 9,360
108 Maple Lake Rd, Butler 1,536 01/12/2006 $1
110 Maple Lake Rd, Butler 1,430 01/18/2011 $27,467
1651 Route 23, Butler 05/14/2003 $3,300,000
116 Maple Lake Rd, Butler 938 06/10/2025 $501,000
104 Leonard Rd, Butler 1,870 03/27/2025 $560,000
37 Lincoln Rd, Butler 1,408