New York City  »  11236  »  E 81st St  »  712 E 81st St

712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 712 East 81st Street
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08001-0144

Sales & Tax Overview for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/18/2017
Purchase price $680,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,560

Lot & Building Information for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,720
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) East 81 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Glenwood Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.89 Miles
Closest fire station 0.84 Miles

Other Property Data for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,820, the tax amount paid for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $5,907. For the next year, the tax amount for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $6,560.

When was 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold and what was the last sale price?

712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 10/18/2017 for $680,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2017 $680,000
11/12/2004 $483,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017110900328001)
10/18/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
Correction Deed
(2017102700260001)
10/18/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017102601284002)
10/18/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
Deed
(2017102601284001)
10/25/2014 - D
01/14/2015 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2015010801043001)
04/28/2014 - D
05/08/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014042800796001)
06/10/2013 - D
06/26/2013 - R
Deed
(2013061701124001)
04/16/2007 - D
05/04/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007041601941001)
03/21/2007 - D
04/20/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007041701991002)
03/21/2007 - D
04/20/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007041701991001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,907
Estimated property tax: $6,560
Tax assessor's market value: $697,000
Assessed value: $41,820
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $697,000 $41,820 $29,770 19.843% $6,189 $5,907 -1.47%
2024/25 $799,000 $47,940 $29,850 20.085% $6,265 $5,995 +1.00%
2023/24 $834,000 $50,040 $29,555 20.085% $6,217 $5,936 +5.36%
2022/23 $715,000 $42,900 $27,743 20.309% $5,931 $5,634 +8.08%
2021/22 $612,000 $36,720 $26,111 19.963% $5,500 $5,213 +0.77%

Permits for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 712 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$503,465
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
-11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.843
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Glenwood Rd / E 80 St
Distance (miles) 0.049

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 276 Louis Marshall 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.40
P.S. 276 Louis Marshall 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.40