Manhattan  »  10031  »  W 136th St  »  520 W 136th St

520 West 136th Street, New York, NY 10031 Property Information

Also known as: 522 W 136th St, New York, NY 10031

Also known as: 522 W 136th St, New York, NY 10031

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 West 136th Street, New York, NY 10031 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 West 136th Street
Secondary address 520-526 W 136th St
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10031
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01988-0123

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 West 136th Street, New York

Purchase date 08/27/2020
Purchase price $8,425,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $202,530

Lot & Building Information for 520 West 136th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 9,992
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 99.92 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7)
Building sqft 41,358
Building dimensions 100 ft x 84 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1926
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 520 West 136th Street, New York

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 36
Regulated units
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 520 West 136th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 520 West 136th Street, New York, NY 10031, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 520 West 136th Street, New York, NY 10031, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 520-526 W 136th St, New York, NY 10031

About 520 West 136th Street, New York

How many sq. ft. does 520 West 136th Street, New York, NY 10031 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7) located at 520 West 136th Street, New York, NY 10031 has a total of 41,358 square feet and a current price per square foot of $203.

What is the year built & the current market value of 520 West 136th Street, New York, NY 10031?

520 West 136th Street, New York, NY 10031 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,558,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 520 West 136th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 520 West 136th Street, New York, NY 10031
Find out who owns 520 West 136th Street, New York, NY 10031.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 520 West 136th Street, New York, NY 10031
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 West 136th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 West 136th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2020 $8,425,000
06/10/2003 $2,900,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 520 West 136th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 520 West 136th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021121000108005)
12/08/2021 - D
12/17/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021121000108004)
12/08/2021 - D
12/17/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021121000108003)
12/08/2021 - D
12/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021121000108002)
12/08/2021 - D
12/17/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021121000108001)
09/10/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020090900790006)
09/04/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020090400522001)
08/27/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020090900790005)
08/27/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2020090900790004)
08/27/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Deed
(2020090900790002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 West 136th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 520 West 136th Street, New York, NY 10031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $199,161
Estimated property tax: $202,530
Tax assessor's market value: $3,558,000
Assessed value: $1,601,100

Assessment History for 520 West 136th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 West 136th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,558,000 $1,601,100 $1,601,100 12.439% $199,161 $199,161 +5.79%
2024/25 $3,347,000 $1,506,150 $1,506,150 12.5% $188,269 $188,269 +0.65%
2023/24 $3,325,000 $1,496,250 $1,496,250 12.502% $187,061 $187,061 -10.07%
2022/23 $4,190,000 $1,885,500 $1,695,690 12.267% $208,010 $208,010 +5.99%
2021/22 $3,689,000 $1,660,050 $1,604,070 12.235% $196,258 $196,258 +5.57%

Permits for 520 West 136th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 520 West 136th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/31/2022 Alteration
08/04/2021 Alteration
08/04/2021 Alteration
05/26/2021 Alteration
05/23/2021 Alteration
05/19/2021 Alteration
03/31/2021 Alteration
03/29/2021 Alteration
03/15/2021 Alteration
03/15/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 520 West 136th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 137th St at NE Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.095
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name W 135 St/Broadway