Morris County  »  07960  »  Spring Valley Rd  »  3 Spring Valley Rd

3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Township
Block 139
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Sale date 11/07/2007
Sale price $3,530,000
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.68

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

What is the assessed value of 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,400, the tax amount paid for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $1,144.

When was 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 11/07/2007 for $3,530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2007 $3,530,000
10/22/2007 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2007 - D
11/28/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/2007 - D
11/16/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,082
Current property tax $0
Market value $54,400

Assessment History for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $54,400 $54,400 1.989 $1,082 +1.69%
2023 $54,400 $54,400 1.956 $1,064 +0.51%
2022 $54,400 $54,400 1.946 $1,059 +0.78%
2021 $54,400 $54,400 1.931 $1,050 +2.01%
2020 $54,400 $54,400 1.893 $1,030 +2.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Spring Valley Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School 8 Public K-5 309 1.45
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 1.94
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 1.94
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 2.00
Madison Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 2.00

Nearest middle schools

St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 1.94
Madison Junior Middle School 6 Public 6-8 579 2.41
Harding Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 285 2.57
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 2.83
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 2.90

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 2.81