New York City  »  11236  »  E 82nd St  »  917 E 82nd St

917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 917 East 82nd Street
Secondary address 915-917 E 82nd St
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08019-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/18/2003
Purchase price $490,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,691

Lot & Building Information for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,744
Building dimensions 24 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1988
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.80 Miles

Other Property Data for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 915-917 E 82nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 has a total of 3,744 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.

What is the year built & the current market value of 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,031,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2003 $490,000

Title Documents for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2023 - D
10/30/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023102700118001)
01/18/2019 - D
01/24/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019012200045001)
08/05/2010 - D
07/23/2012 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2012072001020002)
08/05/2010 - D
08/18/2010 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2010081100369001)
03/18/2003 - R Deed, Other
(2003021101112001)
01/16/2003 - D
01/30/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014121101102001)
01/16/2003 - D
03/18/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003021101112002)
11/21/2001 - R Deed
(3480007896048)
09/06/1996 - R Agreement
(3250005333925)
07/10/1990 - R Mortgage
(3200001551520)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,542
Estimated property tax: $10,691
Tax assessor's market value: $1,031,000
Assessed value: $61,860

Assessment History for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,031,000 $61,860 $58,167 19.843% $11,542 $11,542 -0.23%
2024/25 $960,000 $57,600 $57,600 20.085% $11,569 $11,569 +18.01%
2023/24 $860,000 $51,600 $48,809 20.085% $9,803 $9,803 +4.83%
2022/23 $793,000 $47,580 $46,046 20.309% $9,351 $9,351 +7.84%
2021/22 $724,000 $43,440 $43,440 19.963% $8,672 $8,672 -5.71%

Permits for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/19/2023 Alteration CO
06/20/2023 Alteration CO
06/06/2023 Alteration CO
08/25/2022 Alteration CO
05/06/2022 Alteration
05/25/2021 Alteration CO
05/25/2021 Alteration CO
04/18/2021 Alteration CO
07/15/2005 Alteration type 2
05/17/2005 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.787
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatlands Av/E 82 St
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.036

Neighbors for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 917 East 82nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
926 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,400 08/05/1998
941 E 82nd St, Brooklyn 2,400 03/09/2020 $650,000
906 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 3,310 11/26/2013 $172,000
910 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 3,364 11/29/2017
918 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 1,854 07/07/2002
932 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,400 10/25/2013 $600,000
933 E 82nd St, Brooklyn 2,400 03/29/2021 $880,000
937 E 82nd St, Brooklyn 2,400 07/18/1997
923 E 82nd St, Brooklyn 2,400 07/29/2014 $572,000
931 E 82nd St, Brooklyn 2,400 10/29/2015
939 E 82nd St, Brooklyn 2,400 02/09/2012
943 E 82nd St, Brooklyn 2,400 12/08/2006 $186,906
904 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 3,364 03/19/2007 $750,000
930 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,400 08/13/2015 $585,000
913 E 82nd St, Brooklyn 3,100 11/14/1997
921 E 82nd St, Brooklyn 2,400 03/25/2016
928 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,400 09/29/1997
925 E 82nd St, Brooklyn 2,400 12/17/1984
927 E 82nd St, Brooklyn 2,400 11/26/2022
920 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 3,090 03/03/1967