New York City  »  11236  »  E 83rd St  »  949 E 83rd St

949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 949 East 83rd Street
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08020-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,936

Lot & Building Information for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,967
Lot dimensions 19.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,166
Building dimensions 19.67 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) East 83 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue J
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.77 Miles

Other Property Data for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,166 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,580, the tax amount paid for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $7,471. For the next year, the tax amount for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $7,936.

When was 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold?

949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 02/22/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016072200680001)
06/10/2016 - D
06/24/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016061601135001)
03/23/2008 - D
04/16/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009041000915001)
03/17/2008 - D
09/10/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008072300674001)
03/15/2008 - D
05/16/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008031901330002)
03/15/2008 - D
05/16/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008031901330001)
08/13/2003 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Agreement
(2003112900034002)
08/13/2003 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003112900034001)
11/13/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3040008978604)
08/12/2002 - R Mortgage
(3900008806590)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,471
Estimated property tax: $7,936
Tax assessor's market value: $993,000
Assessed value: $59,580
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $993,000 $59,580 $37,653 19.843% $7,753 $7,471 +4.72%
2024/25 $926,000 $55,560 $35,522 20.085% $7,404 $7,135 +6.43%
2023/24 $937,000 $56,220 $33,376 20.085% $6,985 $6,704 -0.92%
2022/23 $830,000 $49,800 $33,316 20.309% $7,063 $6,766 +2.47%
2021/22 $642,000 $38,520 $33,075 19.963% $6,890 $6,603 +0.72%

Permits for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$503,465
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
-11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.753
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatlands Av/E 84 St
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.087

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 276 Louis Marshall 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.20
P.S. 276 Louis Marshall 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.20
Yeshiva Ateres Yisroel School NR No Private 1-8 67 0.23
Our Lady Of Trust School NR No Private PK, K-8 209 0.24
Our Lady Of Trust School NR No Private PK, K-8 209 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Is 68 Isaac Bildersee 4 Yes Public 6-8 214 0.10
Yeshiva Ateres Yisroel School NR No Private 1-8 67 0.23
Our Lady Of Trust School NR No Private PK, K-8 209 0.24
Great Commission Christian School NR No Private K-7 9 0.45
Explore Excel Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 536 0.46

Nearest high schools

Eisek Hatorah d'RACHMISTRIVKA NR No Private 9-12 107 0.22
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 10-12 0 0.30
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 9-12 56 0.30
Brooklyn Community High School for Excellence and Equity 3 No Public 9-12 181 0.48
Victory Collegiate High School 2 No Public 9-12 264 0.48

Neighbors for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 949 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
931 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,593 11/21/2024 $999,000
969 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 04/08/1998
973 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,268 06/10/2022
933 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 960 10/11/1990
906 E 84th St, Brooklyn 4,057 07/29/1981
953 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,460 04/13/1993
923 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 3,830 04/25/2002
951 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,280 01/08/2020 $795,000
965 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,460 07/05/2022
8306 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn 2,200 04/04/2007 $530,000
959 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,337 07/26/2021
947 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,166 11/30/2005 $607,000
902 E 84th St, Brooklyn 4,800 04/19/2017 $800,000
955 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,337 04/20/2000
963 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,337 06/02/1992
945 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,166 03/20/2024 $717,000
929 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,593 10/09/2024
977 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,280 03/31/2011
905 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,584 03/19/2008 $580,000
961 E 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,337 10/29/2021