Morris County  »  07930  »  North Rd  »  50 North Rd

50 North Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

50 North Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 North Road, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 North Road, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 26
Lot 79

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 North Road, Chester

Sale date 06/25/2009
Sale price $3,968,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 50 North Road, Chester

Building sqft 5,256
Building class Office-Government (564)
Acreage 10.4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 North Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 50 North Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 North Road, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 50 North Road, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Government (564) located at 50 North Road, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 5,256 square feet and a current price per square foot of $754.

What is the market value of 50 North Road, Chester, NJ 07930?

The current market value is $848,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 North Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 North Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2009 $3,968,000
01/16/2009 $1
07/02/2000 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 North Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 North Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2009 - D
06/29/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2009 - D
01/30/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/02/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 North Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 50 North Road, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,000
Current property tax $0
Market value $848,100

Assessment History for 50 North Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 North Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $848,100 $848,100 2.594 $22,000 +2.33%
2023 $848,100 $848,100 2.535 $21,499 +2.67%
2022 $848,100 $848,100 2.469 $20,940 +2.66%
2021 $848,100 $848,100 2.405 $20,397 +1.35%
2020 $848,100 $848,100 2.373 $20,125 +0.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 North Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 North Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 North Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 50 North Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 South Rd, Chester 5,244 12/09/2005 $1,675,000
18 South Rd, Chester 2,188 10/30/2009 $580,000
14 South Rd, Chester 2,512 08/15/2002 $500,000
12 South Rd, Chester 2,779 03/25/2018 $582,000
12 Cowie Rd, Chester 4,900 09/21/2021 $1,275,000
30 South Rd, Chester 4,342 04/09/2018 $1
10 Cowie Rd, Chester 2,092 05/20/2022 $630,000
6 South Rd, Chester 3,451 04/04/2006 $931,000
14 Cowie Rd, Chester 3,497 02/26/2018 $1,200,000
20 Cowie Rd, Chester 3,531 12/28/1998 $474,800
140 North Rd, Chester 1,472 02/12/2001 $1,000,000