Morris County  »  07930  »  Valley Pl  »  4 Valley Pl

4 Valley Place, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

4 Valley Place, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Valley Place, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Valley Place, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 26
Lot 90

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Valley Place, Chester

Sale date 10/10/1995
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,794

Lot & Building Information for 4 Valley Place, Chester

Building sqft 2,402
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.925
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Valley Place, Chester

• • Improvements for 4 Valley Place, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Valley Place, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Valley Place, Chester, NJ 07930?

4 Valley Place, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,402 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Valley Place, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Valley Place, Chester, NJ 07930 is $12,011.

When was 4 Valley Place, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Valley Place, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 10/10/1995 for $195,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Valley Place, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Valley Place, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/1995 $195,000

Title Documents for 4 Valley Place, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/10/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Valley Place, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Valley Place, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,044
Current property tax $11,794
Market value $464,300

Assessment History for 4 Valley Place, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Valley Place, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $464,300 $464,300 2.594 $12,044 +2.33%
2023 $464,300 $464,300 2.535 $11,770 +2.67%
2022 $464,300 $464,300 2.469 $11,464 +2.66%
2021 $464,300 $464,300 2.405 $11,166 +1.35%
2020 $464,300 $464,300 2.373 $11,018 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Valley Place, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Valley Place, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.61
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.61
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 1.61
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 3.05
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 0.90
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.82
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 3.05
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 3.23
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 3.83

Nearest high schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.82
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 3.66