Morris County  »  07930  »  Route 24  »  453 Route 24

453 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

453 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

453 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 453 Route 24, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 26.04
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 453 Route 24, Chester

Sale date 10/19/2018
Sale price $324,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,507

Lot & Building Information for 453 Route 24, Chester

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.22
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 453 Route 24, Chester

• • Improvements for 453 Route 24, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 453 Route 24, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 453 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930?

453 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 453 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $289,400, the tax amount paid for 453 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930 is $7,486.

When was 453 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

453 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 10/19/2018 for $324,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 453 Route 24, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 453 Route 24, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2018 $324,000
02/15/2007 $405,000
07/30/2004 $379,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 453 Route 24, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 453 Route 24, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2018 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Assignment
10/19/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/19/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2007 - D
02/27/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2004 - D
07/30/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 453 Route 24, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 453 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,507
Market value $289,400

Assessment History for 453 Route 24, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 453 Route 24, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $289,400 $289,400 2.594 $7,507 +2.33%
2023 $289,400 $289,400 2.535 $7,336 +2.67%
2022 $289,400 $289,400 2.469 $7,145 +2.66%
2021 $289,400 $289,400 2.405 $6,960 +1.35%
2020 $289,400 $289,400 2.373 $6,867 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 453 Route 24, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 453 Route 24, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 1.13
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.13
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 1.13
Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 2.99
Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 2.99

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.64
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.43
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 3.13
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 3.16
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 3.47

Nearest high schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.43
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 3.47
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 3.71
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 3.99