Morris County  »  07930  »  Route 24  »  401 Route 24

401 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

401 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Route 24, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 26.05
Lot 11.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Route 24, Chester

Sale date 02/23/2006
Sale price $1,215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,451

Lot & Building Information for 401 Route 24, Chester

Building sqft 5,318
Building class Office Building
Acreage 2.687
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 401 Route 24, Chester

• • Improvements for 401 Route 24, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Route 24, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 401 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 401 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 5,318 square feet and a current price per square foot of $228.

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930?

401 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $480,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Route 24, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Route 24, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2006 $1,215,000
12/10/1997 $487,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 Route 24, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 401 Route 24, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2020 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/23/2006 - D
03/09/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Route 24, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Route 24, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,451
Market value $480,000

Assessment History for 401 Route 24, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Route 24, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $480,000 $480,000 2.594 $12,451 +2.33%
2023 $480,000 $480,000 2.535 $12,168 +2.67%
2022 $480,000 $480,000 2.469 $11,851 +2.66%
2021 $480,000 $480,000 2.405 $11,544 +1.35%
2020 $480,000 $480,000 2.373 $11,390 -48.10%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Route 24, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Route 24, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 401 Route 24, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 401 Route 24, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Esther CT, Chester 3,374 08/06/2005 $1
5 Esther CT, Chester 2,977 12/06/2022 $780,000
9 Farm Rd, Chester 2,944 04/14/2021 $1
4 Esther CT, Chester 2,740 06/10/2024 $699,060
13 Twinbrooks Trl, Chester 4,023 11/04/2025 $950,000
1 Twinbrooks Trl, Chester 3,113 01/30/1993 $262,000
9 Twinbrooks Trl, Chester 3,247 01/10/2003 $500,000
8 Esther CT, Chester 4,383 05/18/2017 $585,000
4 Chester Woods Dr, Chester 3,186 11/08/2016 $635,000
7 Twinbrooks Trl, Chester 2,752 08/18/2003 $639,000