Morris County  »  07930  »  Warren Cutting  »  2 Warren Cutting

2 Warren Cutting, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

2 Warren Cutting, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Warren Cutting, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Warren Cutting, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 32
Lot 87.26

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester

Sale date 10/16/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,009

Lot & Building Information for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester

Building sqft 3,373
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester

• • Improvements for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Warren Cutting, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester, NJ 07930?

2 Warren Cutting, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,373 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Warren Cutting, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $628,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester, NJ 07930 is $16,259.

When was 2 Warren Cutting, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Warren Cutting, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 10/16/2000 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2000 $1

Title Documents for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2025 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Mortgage 12/28/2065
01/22/2019 - D
02/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/16/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,259
Current property tax $16,009
Market value $628,500

Assessment History for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $628,500 $628,500 2.587 $16,259 -0.27%
2024 $628,500 $628,500 2.594 $16,303 +2.33%
2023 $628,500 $628,500 2.535 $15,932 +2.67%
2022 $628,500 $628,500 2.469 $15,518 +2.66%
2021 $628,500 $628,500 2.405 $15,115 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Warren Cutting, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.09
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.09
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 2.09
Kennedy Elementary School 4 Public K-4 267 2.53
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 2.61

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.16
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 3.09
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.09
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.44
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 3.51

Nearest high schools

American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.09
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.44
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 3.71