Morris County  »  07930  »  Dorothy CT  »  1 Dorothy CT

1 Dorothy Court, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

1 Dorothy Court, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Dorothy Court, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Dorothy Court, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 32.02
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester

Sale date 08/20/2020
Sale price $10
Property tax $15,237

Lot & Building Information for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester

Building sqft 2,661
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.04
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester

• • Improvements for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Dorothy Court, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester, NJ 07930?

1 Dorothy Court, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,661 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Dorothy Court, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $587,400, the tax amount paid for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester, NJ 07930 is $15,196.

When was 1 Dorothy Court, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Dorothy Court, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 08/20/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2020 $10
03/23/2012 $460,000
12/23/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2024 - D
01/19/2024 - R
Mortgage 01/18/2054
08/20/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2035
08/20/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2012 - D
04/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2010 - D
02/07/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,237
Market value $587,400

Assessment History for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $587,400 $587,400 2.594 $15,237 +2.33%
2023 $587,400 $587,400 2.535 $14,891 +2.67%
2022 $587,400 $587,400 2.469 $14,503 +5.67%
2021 $570,700 $570,700 2.405 $13,725 +1.35%
2020 $570,700 $570,700 2.373 $13,543 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Dorothy Court, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ironia Elementary School 7 Public K-5 479 1.53
Kennedy Elementary School 4 Public K-4 267 2.57
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.76
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 3.07
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.07

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.65
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.76
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 3.07
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.07
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 3.11

Nearest high schools

American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.07
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.15
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 3.25