Morris County  »  07930  »  Green Hill Rd  »  7 Green Hill Rd

7 Green Hill Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

7 Green Hill Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Green Hill Road, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Green Hill Road, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 32.04
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester

Property tax $34,529

Lot & Building Information for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester

Building sqft 6,520
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.003
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Green Hill Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester, NJ 07930?

7 Green Hill Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1992 and has a total of 6,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Green Hill Road, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,331,100, the tax amount paid for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester, NJ 07930 is $34,435.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/26/2018 - D
02/14/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2048
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,529
Market value $1,331,100

Assessment History for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 2.594 $34,529 +2.33%
2023 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 2.535 $33,743 +2.67%
2022 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 2.469 $32,865 +2.66%
2021 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 2.405 $32,013 +1.35%
2020 $1,331,100 $1,331,100 2.373 $31,587 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ironia Elementary School 7 Public K-5 479 2.14
Kennedy Elementary School 4 Public K-4 267 2.36
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 2.81
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.81
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.81

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.94
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.92
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 2.92
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 3.08
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.25

Nearest high schools

American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.92
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.25
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 3.36
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 3.36
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 3.64

Neighbors for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 7 Green Hill Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Green Hill Rd, Chester 6,465 11/16/2016 $1,250,000
14 Green Hill Rd, Chester 4,529 02/20/2015 $995,000
15 Green Hill Rd, Chester 3,944 04/09/2021 $1
24 Green Hill Rd, Chester 5,039 07/22/2022 $1,300,000
3 Green Hill Rd, Chester 4,091
48 Old Farmstead Rd, Chester 5,031
11 Green Hill Rd, Chester 4,848 07/20/2015 $1,250,000
28 Green Hill Rd, Chester 10,481 08/26/2020 $1,400,000
5 Green Hill Rd, Chester 4,291 02/05/2015 $1,125,000
42 Old Farmstead Rd, Chester 3,356 09/02/1994 $510,000
9 Green Hill Rd, Chester 5,549 02/27/2020
38 Old Farmstead Rd, Chester 4,090 06/28/2013 $899,900
44 Old Farmstead Rd, Chester 3,102 05/07/2021 $860,000
16 Green Hill Rd, Chester 4,688 12/17/2018 $785,000
1 Green Hill Rd, Chester 4,226 03/24/2006 $10
40 Old Farmstead Rd, Chester 3,881 08/13/2020 $760,000
46 Old Farmstead Rd, Chester 4,182 10/21/2014 $1
26 Green Hill Rd, Chester 7,148 07/01/2022 $1,700,000
366 North Rd, Chester 2,799 11/16/2020 $545,000
13 Green Hill Rd, Chester 6,907 01/11/2016 $1