Morris County  »  07930  »  Ironia Mendham Rd  »  20 Ironia Mendham Rd

20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 32.06
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester

Sale date 11/02/2021
Sale price $849,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,432

Lot & Building Information for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester

Building sqft 2,625
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester, NJ 07930?

20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,625 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,900, the tax amount paid for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester, NJ 07930 is $15,390.

When was 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 11/02/2021 for $849,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2021 $849,000

Title Documents for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/02/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,432
Market value $594,900

Assessment History for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $594,900 $594,900 2.594 $15,432 +2.33%
2023 $594,900 $594,900 2.535 $15,081 +2.67%
2022 $594,900 $594,900 2.469 $14,688 +2.66%
2021 $594,900 $594,900 2.405 $14,307 +1.35%
2020 $594,900 $594,900 2.373 $14,117 +0.47%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 20 Ironia Mendham Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Ironia Mendham Rd, Chester 3,303 02/17/2021 $650,000
6 Ironia Mendham Rd, Chester 3,405 11/16/2020 $690,999
3 Lewis Ln, Chester 2,696 11/12/2020 $651,000
1 Lewis Ln, Chester 2,925 12/27/2013 $465,000
26 Ironia Mendham Rd, Chester 2,938 08/29/2012 $590,000
10 Ironia Mendham Rd, Chester 1,874
48 Ironia Rd, Chester
9 Cramer Dr, Chester 2,566
7 Cramer Dr, Chester 2,356 09/24/2019 $510,000
18 Ironia Mendham Rd, Chester 3,622
3 Cramer Dr, Chester 3,042 10/27/2020 $649,000
14 Ironia Mendham Rd, Chester 2,442 10/29/2014 $1
12 Ironia Mendham Rd, Chester 2,502 11/30/2004 $565,000
8 Ironia Mendham Rd, Chester 4,234
5 Lewis Ln, Chester 5,451 12/27/2024
1 Cramer Dr, Chester 3,739 07/10/2024 $100,000
404 North Rd, Chester 3,156
5 Cramer Dr, Chester 2,500 10/14/2009 $1
28 Ironia Mendham Rd, Chester 2,118 09/06/2019 $475,000
30 Ironia Mendham Rd, Chester 3,505 07/15/2013 $1