Morris County  »  07930  »  Old Farmstead Rd  »  7 Old Farmstead Rd

7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Township
Block 32.07
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester

Property tax $22,744

Lot & Building Information for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester

Building sqft 3,024
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.908
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester, NJ 07930?

7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $876,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester, NJ 07930 is $22,682.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,744
Market value $876,800

Assessment History for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $876,800 $876,800 2.594 $22,744 +2.33%
2023 $876,800 $876,800 2.535 $22,227 +2.67%
2022 $876,800 $876,800 2.469 $21,648 +2.66%
2021 $876,800 $876,800 2.405 $21,087 +1.35%
2020 $876,800 $876,800 2.373 $20,806 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Old Farmstead Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kennedy Elementary School 4 Public K-4 267 2.27
Ironia Elementary School 7 Public K-5 479 2.37
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 2.61
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.61
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 2.61

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.71
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.84
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 2.84
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 3.31
Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 3.34

Nearest high schools

American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.84
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 3.37
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 3.37
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.41