Morris County  »  07834  »  Benedict Cres  »  22 Benedict Cres

22 Benedict Cres, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

22 Benedict Cres, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Benedict Cres, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Benedict Cres, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 10301
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville

Current property tax $14,354

Lot & Building Information for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville

Building sqft 2,944
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.924
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville

• • Improvements for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Benedict Cres, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville, NJ 07834?

22 Benedict Cres, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Benedict Cres, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529,900, the tax amount paid for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville, NJ 07834 is $14,778.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2019 - D
02/22/2019 - R
Assignment
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,604
Current property tax $14,354
Market value $529,900

Assessment History for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $529,900 $529,900 2.756 $14,604 +4.20%
2023 $529,900 $529,900 2.645 $14,016 +2.84%
2022 $529,900 $529,900 2.572 $13,629 +1.54%
2021 $529,900 $529,900 2.533 $13,422 +0.84%
2020 $529,900 $529,900 2.512 $13,311 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Benedict Cres, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shongum Elementary School 6 Public K-5 437 1.71
Apple Montessori School of Randolph NR Private PK-K 115 1.80
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.84
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.93

Nearest middle schools

Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 0.92
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.84
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.93
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 2.11
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 2.72

Nearest high schools

Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 0.97
Morris Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 0.99
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.84