4 Canterbury Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information
4 Canterbury Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Canterbury Road, Denville |
| Zip code | 07834 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Denville Township |
| Block | 11504 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville
| Sale date | 02/06/2006 |
| Sale price | $1,040,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $25,045 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville
| Building sqft | 4,829 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.8 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville
- • Improvements for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Canterbury Road, Denville
4 Canterbury Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1987 and has a total of 4,829 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Canterbury Road, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $898,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville, NJ 07834 is $25,045.
When was 4 Canterbury Road, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Canterbury Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 02/06/2006 for $1,040,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $25,045 |
| Market value | $898,000 |
Assessment History for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $898,000 | $898,000 | 2.789 | $25,045 | +1.20% |
| 2024 | $898,000 | $898,000 | 2.756 | $24,749 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $898,000 | $898,000 | 2.645 | $23,752 | +2.84% |
| 2022 | $898,000 | $898,000 | 2.572 | $23,097 | +1.54% |
| 2021 | $898,000 | $898,000 | 2.533 | $22,746 | +0.84% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Canterbury Road, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morris Regional School | NR | Public | 0 | 1.70 | |
| Shongum Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 437 | 1.75 |
| Central Park School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 31 | 1.79 |
| Apple Montessori School of Randolph | NR | Private | PK-K | 115 | 1.93 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frelinghuysen Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,069 | 0.83 |
| Morris Regional School | NR | Public | 0 | 1.70 | |
| Randolph Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 922 | 2.23 |
| Borough Elementary School | 8 | Public | 3-8 | 376 | 2.58 |
Nearest high schools