Morris County  »  07834  »  Openaki Rd  »  531 Openaki Rd

531 Openaki Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

531 Openaki Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

531 Openaki Road, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 531 Openaki Road, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 20101
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 531 Openaki Road, Denville

Sale date 02/05/1994
Sale price $287,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,273

Lot & Building Information for 531 Openaki Road, Denville

Building sqft 2,968
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.22
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 531 Openaki Road, Denville

• • Improvements for 531 Openaki Road, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 531 Openaki Road, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 531 Openaki Road, Denville, NJ 07834?

531 Openaki Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 531 Openaki Road, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,900, the tax amount paid for 531 Openaki Road, Denville, NJ 07834 is $14,444.

When was 531 Openaki Road, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

531 Openaki Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 02/05/1994 for $287,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 531 Openaki Road, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 531 Openaki Road, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/1994 $287,000

Title Documents for 531 Openaki Road, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/10/2018 - D
02/22/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/10/2048
02/05/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 531 Openaki Road, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 531 Openaki Road, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,273
Market value $517,900

Assessment History for 531 Openaki Road, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 531 Openaki Road, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $517,900 $517,900 2.756 $14,273 +4.20%
2023 $517,900 $517,900 2.645 $13,698 +2.84%
2022 $517,900 $517,900 2.572 $13,320 +1.54%
2021 $517,900 $517,900 2.533 $13,118 +0.84%
2020 $517,900 $517,900 2.512 $13,010 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 531 Openaki Road, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 531 Openaki Road, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.38
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.38
Fernbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 1.96
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 2.00
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 2.00

Nearest middle schools

Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 2.13
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 2.14
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.16
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 2.29
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 2.55

Nearest high schools

Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 1.82
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.84
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.92
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 1.92
Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.92

Neighbors for 531 Openaki Road, Denville

Here are the neighbors for 531 Openaki Road, Denville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Roc Etam Rd, Denville 2,711 06/25/1997 $315,000
2 Neben Pl, Denville 3,029 06/09/2025
7 Canterbury Rd, Denville 3,594 08/06/2010 $722,000
1 Manchester Dr, Denville 4,639 11/01/2023 $1,075,000
520 Openaki Rd, Denville 1,672 04/03/2003 $358,000
1 Roc Etam Rd, Denville 2,809 06/29/2022 $901,000
25 Cooper Rd, Denville 1,772 05/15/2015
532 Openaki Rd, Denville 1,991 08/10/2006 $460,000
522 Openaki Rd, Denville 2,016 10/11/2012 $363,000
528 Openaki Rd, Denville 1,324 10/28/2025 $600,000
530 Openaki Rd, Denville 2,611
534 Openaki Rd, Denville 4,539 09/30/2015 $1,125,000
6 Canterbury Rd, Denville 4,414 07/14/2023 $900,000
518 Openaki Rd, Denville 1,328 12/11/2015 $290,000
526 Openaki Rd, Denville 1,922 11/12/1999 $223,000
533 Openaki Rd, Denville 3,911 12/17/2009 $1
529 Openaki Rd, Denville 4,110 02/03/2022 $550,000
524 Openaki Rd, Denville 3,050 02/11/2021 $1
9 Canterbury Rd, Denville 4,399 09/30/2014 $820,000
8 Canterbury Rd, Denville 4,276 04/12/2024 $1,190,000