Morris County  »  07834  »  Alexander Ave  »  4 Alexander Ave

4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 20201
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville

Sale date 03/01/1985
Sale price $88,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,964

Lot & Building Information for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville

Building sqft 2,148
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.737
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville

• • Improvements for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834?

4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,100, the tax amount paid for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 is $10,963.

When was 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 03/01/1985 for $88,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/1985 $88,000

Title Documents for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/29/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Assignment
10/02/2018 - D
10/03/2018 - R
Assignment
03/01/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,964
Market value $393,100

Assessment History for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $393,100 $393,100 2.789 $10,964 +1.20%
2024 $393,100 $393,100 2.756 $10,834 +4.20%
2023 $393,100 $393,100 2.645 $10,397 +2.84%
2022 $393,100 $393,100 2.572 $10,111 +1.54%
2021 $393,100 $393,100 2.533 $9,957 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Alexander Avenue, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 0.94
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 0.94
East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 1.89
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 271 1.94
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 271 1.94

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.93
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.94
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 2.08
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.11
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 2.34

Nearest high schools

Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 1.19
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.21