Morris County  »  07834  »  Small Brook Cir  »  8 Small Brook Cir

8 Small Brook Circle, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Small Brook Circle, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 20203
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville

Sale date 08/19/2021
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,080

Lot & Building Information for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville

Building sqft 3,029
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.404
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville

• • Improvements for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville, NJ 07834?

8 Small Brook Circle, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,029 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $728,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville, NJ 07834 is $20,320.

When was 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Small Brook Circle, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 08/19/2021 for $900,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2021 $900,000
06/06/2019 $790,000
07/25/2006 $998,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
08/19/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2034
06/06/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/2006 - D
08/02/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,080
Market value $728,600

Assessment History for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $728,600 $728,600 2.756 $20,080 +4.20%
2023 $728,600 $728,600 2.645 $19,271 +2.84%
2022 $728,600 $728,600 2.572 $18,740 +2.27%
2021 $723,400 $723,400 2.533 $18,324 +0.84%
2020 $723,400 $723,400 2.512 $18,172 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Small Brook Circle, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.21
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.21
East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 1.90
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 1.93
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 1.93

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.93
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.03
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 2.23
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 2.36
Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 2.42

Nearest high schools

Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 1.52
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.54
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.62