New York City  »  11236  »  Flatlands Ave  »  8810 Flatlands Ave

8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8810 Flatlands Avenue
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08025-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/20/2014
Purchase price $544,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,912

Lot & Building Information for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,262
Lot dimensions 29 ft x 78 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,887
Building dimensions 21 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1960
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 has a total of 2,887 square feet and a current price per square foot of $188.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $627,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2014 $544,000

Title Documents for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2014 - D
06/01/2016 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2016051300397001)
10/20/2014 - D
11/08/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014102800411002)
10/20/2014 - D
11/08/2014 - R
Deed
(2014102800411001)
03/06/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3570001601957)
12/19/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3910001505391)
12/28/1981 - D
12/28/1981 - R
Deed
(38130128700252)
03/22/1972 - R Deed
(37230054600388)
03/14/1966 - R Deed
(36630007000235)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,465
Estimated property tax: $7,912
Tax assessor's market value: $627,000
Assessed value: $37,620

Assessment History for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $627,000 $37,620 $37,620 19.843% $7,465 $7,465 -3.96%
2024/25 $645,000 $38,700 $38,700 20.085% $7,773 $7,773 -3.94%
2023/24 $791,000 $47,460 $40,286 20.085% $8,091 $8,091 +4.83%
2022/23 $729,000 $43,740 $38,006 20.309% $7,719 $7,719 +7.83%
2021/22 $641,000 $38,460 $35,856 19.963% $7,158 $7,158 -3.59%

Permits for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/16/2025 Alteration
03/06/2025 Alteration
03/06/2025 Alteration
09/02/2020 Alteration
08/25/2020 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.491
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatlands Av/E 88 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.01

Neighbors for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 8810 Flatlands Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
926 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,720 02/15/2017 $630,000
8802 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn 2,340 12/31/2001 $100,000
918 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,656 02/09/2023
920 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,706 07/14/2015 $500,000
924 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,440 04/30/2002
8804 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn 2,340 07/08/1999
8814 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn 2,040 05/14/2024
912 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,656 08/25/2025 $910,000
8820 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn 1,840 08/12/2013 $358,000
8806 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn 2,887 03/02/2005
929 E 88th St, Brooklyn 988 08/02/2004 $265,000
8816 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn 2,040 09/29/2020
931 E 88th St, Brooklyn 988 08/24/2022 $10
913 E 88th St, Brooklyn 988 08/27/2001
915 E 88th St, Brooklyn 988 10/15/2020
919 E 88th St, Brooklyn 1,000 05/29/2009 $242,000
921 E 88th St, Brooklyn 988 10/19/2021 $649,000
925 E 88th St, Brooklyn 1,000 11/07/2019 $477,000
8822 Flatlands Ave, Brooklyn 1,870 05/23/2025
914 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,656 08/11/2005 $485,000