Morris County  »  07834  »  Kennedy Dr  »  4 Kennedy Dr

4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 20502
Lot 56

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville

Sale date 08/14/2012
Sale price $499,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,055

Lot & Building Information for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville

Building sqft 2,120
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.877
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville

• • Improvements for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, NJ 07834?

4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,100, the tax amount paid for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 is $13,055.

When was 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 08/14/2012 for $499,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2012 $499,000
11/13/2007 $515,000
06/28/2004 $514,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/14/2012 - D
08/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2007 - D
11/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2004 - D
07/02/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/13/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,055
Market value $468,100

Assessment History for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $468,100 $468,100 2.789 $13,055 +1.20%
2024 $468,100 $468,100 2.756 $12,901 +4.20%
2023 $468,100 $468,100 2.645 $12,381 +2.84%
2022 $468,100 $468,100 2.572 $12,040 +1.54%
2021 $468,100 $468,100 2.533 $11,857 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Kennedy Drive, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 0.95
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 0.95
Mount Tabor School 8 Public K-5 371 2.35
Apple Montessori School of Randolph NR Private PK-K 115 2.45

Nearest middle schools

Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 2.08
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 2.47
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 2.50
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 2.57
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.61

Nearest high schools

Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 1.63
Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.67
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.68