Morris County  »  07834  »  Union Hill Rd  »  18 Union Hill Rd

18 Union Hill Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

18 Union Hill Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Union Hill Road, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Union Hill Road, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 21503
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville

Sale date 11/17/2011
Sale price $585,000
Property tax $16,759

Lot & Building Information for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville

Building sqft 3,243
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.072
Year built 1983

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville

• • Improvements for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Union Hill Road, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville, NJ 07834?

18 Union Hill Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1983 and has a total of 3,243 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Union Hill Road, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $608,100, the tax amount paid for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville, NJ 07834 is $16,959.

When was 18 Union Hill Road, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Union Hill Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 11/17/2011 for $585,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2011 $585,000
01/23/1995 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Assignment
11/17/2011 - D
12/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,759
Market value $608,100

Assessment History for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $608,100 $608,100 2.756 $16,759 +4.20%
2023 $608,100 $608,100 2.645 $16,084 +2.84%
2022 $608,100 $608,100 2.572 $15,640 +1.54%
2021 $608,100 $608,100 2.533 $15,403 +0.84%
2020 $608,100 $608,100 2.512 $15,275 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Union Hill Road, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.48
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.48
Apple Montessori School of Randolph NR Private PK-K 115 1.98
Fernbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 2.25

Nearest middle schools

Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 1.64
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 2.30
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 2.34
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 2.47
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.64

Nearest high schools

Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.41
Morris Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 1.68
Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 2.14