Morris County  »  07834  »  Chadwick CT  »  2 Chadwick CT

2 Chadwick Court, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

2 Chadwick Court, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Chadwick Court, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Chadwick Court, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 30102
Lot 1.06

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville

Sale date 07/21/2022
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,073

Lot & Building Information for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville

Building sqft 4,417
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.06
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville

• • Improvements for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Chadwick Court, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville, NJ 07834?

2 Chadwick Court, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1990 and has a total of 4,417 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Chadwick Court, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $827,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville, NJ 07834 is $23,073.

When was 2 Chadwick Court, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Chadwick Court, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 07/21/2022 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2022 $1,100,000
09/15/2020 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/20/2024 - D
07/11/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/25/2054
07/21/2022 - D
08/05/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2052
07/21/2022 - D
08/05/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/15/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2020 - D
04/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,073
Market value $827,300

Assessment History for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $827,300 $827,300 2.789 $23,073 +1.20%
2024 $827,300 $827,300 2.756 $22,800 +4.20%
2023 $827,300 $827,300 2.645 $21,882 +3.31%
2022 $823,500 $823,500 2.572 $21,180 +1.54%
2021 $823,500 $823,500 2.533 $20,859 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Chadwick Court, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 0.21
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 0.21
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.73
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 271 1.76
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 271 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.73
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.90
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 2.01
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 2.17
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 2.17

Nearest high schools

Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 0.84
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 0.91
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 1.49
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.75