Morris County  »  07834  »  Birch Run Ave  »  4 Birch Run Ave

4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 30801
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville

Sale date 08/23/2006
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,645

Lot & Building Information for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville

Building sqft 2,214
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.101
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville

• • Improvements for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834?

4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453,400, the tax amount paid for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 is $12,645.

When was 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 08/23/2006 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2006 $625,000
02/23/2000 $317,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2006 - D
08/30/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,645
Market value $453,400

Assessment History for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,400 $453,400 2.789 $12,645 +1.20%
2024 $453,400 $453,400 2.756 $12,496 +4.20%
2023 $453,400 $453,400 2.645 $11,992 +2.84%
2022 $453,400 $453,400 2.572 $11,661 +1.54%
2021 $453,400 $453,400 2.533 $11,485 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Birch Run Avenue, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 0.19
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 0.19
Mount Tabor School 8 Public K-5 371 1.47
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 2.05
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 271 2.09

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 2.05
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 2.10
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 2.23
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 2.49
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 2.49

Nearest high schools

Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 1.16
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.24
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 1.36