Morris County  »  07834  »  Dahlen Dr  »  8 Dahlen Dr

8 Dahlen Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

8 Dahlen Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Dahlen Drive, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 31105
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville

Current property tax $6,583

Lot & Building Information for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville

Building sqft 990
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1945

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville

• • Improvements for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville, NJ 07834?

8 Dahlen Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1945 and has a total of 990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 is $6,833.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/29/2017 - D
10/16/2017 - R
Mortgage 10/03/2047
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,833
Current property tax $6,583
Market value $245,000

Assessment History for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,000 $245,000 2.789 $6,833 +1.20%
2024 $245,000 $245,000 2.756 $6,752 +4.20%
2023 $245,000 $245,000 2.645 $6,480 +2.84%
2022 $245,000 $245,000 2.572 $6,301 +1.54%
2021 $245,000 $245,000 2.533 $6,206 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Dahlen Drive, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 0.81
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 0.81
Mount Tabor School 8 Public K-5 371 0.83
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.61
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.61

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.61
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 2.07
Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 2.24
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 2.24
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 2.25

Nearest high schools

Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 0.63
Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 1.33
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.41
Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.81