Morris County  »  07834  »  Highland Trl  »  32 Highland Trl

32 Highland Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

32 Highland Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Highland Trl, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Highland Trl, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 40802
Lot 450

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Highland Trl, Denville

Sale date 11/16/2018
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,233

Lot & Building Information for 32 Highland Trl, Denville

Building sqft 1,506
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32 Highland Trl, Denville

• • Improvements for 32 Highland Trl, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Highland Trl, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Highland Trl, Denville, NJ 07834?

32 Highland Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Highland Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $295,200, the tax amount paid for 32 Highland Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 is $8,233.

When was 32 Highland Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Highland Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 11/16/2018 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Highland Trl, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Highland Trl, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2018 $360,000
09/01/1998 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Highland Trl, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32 Highland Trl, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/27/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/09/2019 - D
05/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/16/2018 - D
12/14/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
11/16/2018 - D
12/14/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/27/2019
11/03/2005 - D
12/30/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Highland Trl, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Highland Trl, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,233
Market value $295,200

Assessment History for 32 Highland Trl, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Highland Trl, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $295,200 $295,200 2.789 $8,233 +1.20%
2024 $295,200 $295,200 2.756 $8,136 +4.20%
2023 $295,200 $295,200 2.645 $7,808 +2.84%
2022 $295,200 $295,200 2.572 $7,593 +1.54%
2021 $295,200 $295,200 2.533 $7,477 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Highland Trl, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Highland Trl, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 0.68
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 0.68
Riverview Elementary School 8 Public K-5 465 0.81
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.36
Lakeview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 674 1.36

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 0.68
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.44
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.45
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.60
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 1.76

Nearest high schools

Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 0.63
Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 1.10