Morris County  »  07834  »  Riekens Trl  »  3 Riekens Trl

3 Riekens Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

3 Riekens Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Riekens Trl, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Riekens Trl, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 41004
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville

Sale date 11/26/2024
Sale price $486,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,183

Lot & Building Information for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville

Building sqft 1,748
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville

• • Improvements for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Riekens Trl, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville, NJ 07834?

3 Riekens Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Riekens Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $333,200, the tax amount paid for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 is $9,292.

When was 3 Riekens Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Riekens Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 11/26/2024 for $486,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2024 $486,000

Title Documents for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/26/2024 - D
12/12/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/2024 - D
12/12/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2054
04/09/2020 - D
04/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,183
Market value $333,200

Assessment History for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $333,200 $333,200 2.756 $9,183 +4.20%
2023 $333,200 $333,200 2.645 $8,813 +2.84%
2022 $333,200 $333,200 2.572 $8,570 +1.54%
2021 $333,200 $333,200 2.533 $8,440 +0.84%
2020 $333,200 $333,200 2.512 $8,370 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Riekens Trl, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 0.32
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 0.32
Riverview Elementary School 8 Public K-5 465 0.42
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.19
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.19

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 0.32
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.19
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.25
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.37
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 1.48

Nearest high schools

Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 0.91
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 1.00
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.19
Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 1.19